Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
MOQ : 5 Kilogram
|Business Type||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier|
|Botanical Name||Nardostachys jatamansi|
|Click to view more|
Preferred Buyer From
Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. Also known as Nard and Musk Root, Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in The Song of Solomon, and in the Gospel Of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used in ancient Rome in perfumes and beauty preparations. It was also used in culinary recipes from Roman times throughout the Middle Ages, and was used to spice wine and beer.
Main Constituents :
Cautions: Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
Scent : A base note with a strong aroma, Spikenard Essential Oil has a harsh, earthy, woody smell that is slightly musty.